PRESENTATIONS
Click on links to download a pdf of the oral presentations
Monday, 10th September 2012
Session I: REGULATION Adams Room, Nottingham Conference Centre
Chairperson: Terry Papoutsakis
09.00 - 09.05 Nigel P Minton - The University of Nottingham, UK
Welcome and Introduction
09.05 - 09.40 Nigel P Minton - The University of Nottingham, UK
“A ‘Road Map’ for the Genetic Modification of Any Clostridium spp”
09.40 - 10.05 Peter Dürre - University of Ulm, Germany
“Master and Commander: Spo0A vs. SolB, a Small Regulatory RNA, in Controlling the Shift to Solventogenesis in Clostridium acetobutylicum”
10.05 - 10.30 Klaus Winzer - The University of Nottingham, UK
“Quorum Sensing regulates sporulation and solvent formation in Clostridium acetobutylicum”
10.30 - 10.45 Delyana Vasileva - University of Rostock, Germany (Young Presenter)
Kindly sponsored by the BBSRC
“Iron-dependent Response of the Strict Anaerobe Clostridium acetobutylicum”
10.45 - 11.15 Coffee break
Chairperson: Nigel P Minton
11.15 - 11.50 Weihong Jiang -Shanghai Institutes for Biological Sciences, China (Invited Speaker)
Kindly sponsored by the SfAM
“CcpA, a Pleiotropic Key Regulator in Butanol-producing Clostridium acetobutylicum”
11.50 - 12.15 Ralf-Jörg Fischer - University of Rostock, Germany
“Role of Granulose for Formation and SASPs for Germination of Endospores of Clostridium acetobutylicum”
12.15 - 12.40 Jeffrey Blanchard - The University of Massachusetts, USA
“Population Level Analysis of Mutations Underlying Improvements in Biofuel Production by Clostridium phytofermentans”
12.40 - 13.00 Steven Brown - Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
“RNA-Seq and DNA Microarray Analyses of Clostridium thermocellum Biomass Fermentation Transcriptomes”
13.00 - 14.30 Lunch The Old Library, NCC
Session II: BUTANOL ENGINEERING Adams Room, NCC
Chairperson: George Bennett
14.30 - 15.05 Isabelle Meynial-Salles - INSA, Toulouse, France (Invited Speaker)
Kindly sponsored by the SGM
“Metabolic Engineering of Clostridium acetobutylicum ATCC 824 for the High-Yield Production of Biofuels”
15.05 - 15.30 Edward Green - Green Biologics Ltd, UK
“Use of Municipal Solid Waste as a Feedstock for the Butanol Fermentation”
15.30 - 15.55 Shang-Tian Yang - The Ohio State University, USA
“Engineering Clostridium for High-Titer and High-Yield Biobutanol Production”
15.55 - 16.20 Ye Ni - Jiangnan University, China
“Continuous Butanol Fermentation from Low-Value Sugar-Based Feedstocks by Clostridium saccharobutylicum DSM 13864”
16.20 - 16.35 Holger Janssen - University of Illinois, USA
“Genome-wide Transcriptomic Analysis in Clostridium beijerinckii 8052 using Single-Nucleotide Resolution RNA-Seq Technology”
16. 35 - 18.00 Posters I & Coffee Bowden Room, NCC
20.00 - 22.00 Dinner The Old Museum, NCC
Tuesday, 11th September 2012
Session III: CELLULOSE AND SUGAR UTILISATION Adams Room, NCC
Chairperson: Peter Dürre
09.00 - 09.35 Mike Himmel - NREL, USA (Invited Speaker)
Kindly sponsored by the BBSRC
"Engineering the Clostridium thermocellum cellulosome"
09.35 - 10.00 Lee Lynd - Dartmouth College, USA
“Clostridium thermocellum: Metabolic engineering and cellulose utilization”
10.00 - 10.25 Philippe Soucaille - INSA, France
“The Weizmann process revisited for cellulosic Butanol production”
10.25 - 10.45 David Ramey - Green Biologics Ltd, USA
“Cellulosic Butanol - A Sustainable Advanced Next Generation Biofuel”
10.45 - 11.00 Kousuke Yamamoto - Mie University, Japan (Young Presenter)
Kindly sponsored by the BBSRC
“Identification of the Clostridium cellulovorans cellulosomal subunits on soft biomass degradation”
11.00 - 11.25 Coffee break
Chairperson: Philippe Soucaille
11.25 - 12.00 Wilfrid Mitchell - Heriot-Watt University, UK (Invited Speaker)
Kindly sponsored by the SGM
“Glucose Sensing in the Solventogenic Clostridia”
12.00 - 12.25 Chen Yang - SIBS, China
“Pathway Reconstruction and Flux Quantification of Pentose Metabolism in Solventogenic Clostridia”
12.25 - 12.50 Katherine Germane - US Army Research Laboratory, USA
“Arabinose is Metabolized Via a Phosphoketolase Pathway in Clostridium acetobutylicum”
12.50 - 13.15 Ana Lopez-Contreras - Food & Biobased Research-Wageningen UR, The Netherlands
“Production of Acetone, Butanol and Ethanol from native North Sea seaweed species”
13.15 - 13.30 Kumaran Sivagnanam - McGill University, Canada (Young Presenter)
Kindly sponsored by the BBSRC
“Proteomic Analysis of Clostridium acetobutylicum from Butanol Fermentation”
13.30 - 14.30 Lunch The Old Library, NCC
14.30 - 17.30 NETWORKING AFTERNOON
19.00 - 23.00 BBQ The Old Chemistry Theatre, NCC
Wednesday, 12th September 2012
Session IV: PHYSIOLOGY, GENETIC TOOLS, AND MODELS Adams Room, NCC
Chairperson: Weihong Jiang
09.00 - 09.35 Derek Lovley - University of Massachusetts, USA (Invited Speaker)
"Feeding Acetogenic Clostridia Electricity to Produce Organic Commodities from Carbon Dioxide"
09.35 - 10.00 Michael Koepke - LanzaTech, New Zealand
"Production of Fuels and Chemicals from Industrial Waste Gases".”
10.00 - 10.25 Terry Papoutsakis - University of Delaware, USA
“Installing the Wood-Ljungdahl (WL) pathway in Clostridium acetobutylicum”
10.25 - 10.40 Simone Morra - University of Torino, Italy (Young Presenter)
Kindly sponsored by the BBSRC
“Clostridia from a Pilot Plant for Enhanced Hydrogen Gas Production: Isolation, Molecular Characterization and Hydrogenase Genes Cloning for Exploitation in Biotechnology”
10.40 - 11.10 Coffee break
Chairperson: Wilfred Mitchell
11.10 - 11.35 David Levin - University of Manitoba, Canada
Central metabolism of the anaerobic lignocellulolytic thermophile Clostridium stercorarium subsp. stercorarium DSM8532
11.35 - 12.00 Thomas Millat - University of Rostock, Germany
“Mathematical Modelling of the pH-induced Metabolic Shift Unravels a Heterogeneous Phase Transition”
12.00 - 12.25 Servé Kengen - Wageningen University, The Netherlands
“Analysis of the Transcriptional Response to n-Butanol Challenges during Acidogenic Continuous Culturing of Clostridium acetobutylicum”
12.25 - 12.50 Sebastian Curth - Beuth University of Applied Sciences Berlin, Germany
“Mathematical Modelling for Prediction of Strain Optimization Targets: Sensitivity Analysis and Evaluation of Dynamic Experiments”
12.50 - 13.05 Torbjørn Ølshøj Jensen - Aalborg University & Biogasol, Denmark (Young Presenter)
Kindly sponsored by the BBSRC
“Conversion of Crude Glycerol by Clostridium pasteurianum and by a Developed Mutant Strain”
13.05 - 14.30 Lunch The Old Library, NCC
14.30 - 16.00 Posters II & Coffee Bowden Room, NCC
Session V: PHYSIOLOGY AND HIGH THROUGHPUT TOOLS Adams Room, NCC
Chairperson: Klaus Winzer
16.00 - 16.35 Wolfgang Buckel - Philipps-Universität Marburg, Germany (Invited Speaker)
Kindly sponsored by the SfAM
"Radical enzymes in clostridial butyrate synthesis".
16.35 - 17.00 George Bennett - Rice University, USA
“Analysis of Redox Responses During TNT Transformation by Clostridium acetobutylicum ATCC824 and Mutants and Other Clostridia”
17.00 - 17.25 Tina Lütke-Eversloh - University of Rostock, Germany
“Development and Application of a High-throughput Screening System for Clostridial Biofuel Production”
17.25 - 17.50 Petra Patakova - Institute of Chemical Technology Prague, Czech Republic
“Flow Cytometry Analysis of Solventogenic Clostridia”
17.50 - 18.05 Swati Badgujar - Institute of Chemical Technology, Mumbai, India (Young Presenter)
Kindly sponsored by the BBSRC
“Carbon flux diversion in Clostridium acetobutylicum : Effect of Mutagenesis and Stress”
18.05 - 18-10 Closing Remarks
20.00 - 22.00 Conference Dinner The Old Museum, NCC
|